Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: Not available
Badge # 2313
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/15/1929
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Raymond Martin was murdered while acting as a decoy in a kidnap plot. He was selected for the detail and was to bring $15,000 ransom money to free a prosperous real estate dealer.
Martin met the gang on Laramie Avenue near Van Buren Street. The kidnappers penetrated his disguise and shot him to death as other officers ran to assist. The detective fell to the ground as he was firing at the getaway car.
The suspects escaped and the $15,000 had been paid.
Detective Martin was transported to Francis Willard Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
Detective Raymond Martin was 30 years old and is survived by two children.