Deputy Sheriff Luther Allen Martin
Anderson County Sheriff's Office
South Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 18, 1928
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Luther Martin died while attempting to apprehend bootleggers when his car went down an 18-foot embankment and his neck was broken.

Two men were arrested in Greenville on charges they pushed the car of Deputy Martin off the embankment causing his death. The men, from Piedmont, admitted they were in the car that the deputy was chasing, but denied pushing the car off the road. They claimed that they thought the Cadillac in which the deputy was driving had a tire puncture or developed engine trouble when it failed to follow them. They claim not to have known of the deputy’s death until they read the afternoon papers.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Luther Allen Martin

Patch image: Anderson County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Visit Deputy Sheriff Martin's memorial at www.ODMP.org