The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Greenville County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Deputy Sheriff John R. Martin
Greenville County Sheriff's Office
South Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, October 10, 1965

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, October 10, 1965
Weapon Used: Handgun; .30 caliber
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life in prison

Deputy Sheriff Martin was shot and killed in an ambush in a sand pit near Traveler's Rest. The suspect had his wife lure Deputy Martin to the sand pit on the pretext of a rock throwing incident. When Deputy Martin arrived the suspect shot him six times with a .30-caliber pistol, killing him. The suspect was later arrest and sentenced to life in prison.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage