Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 17 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/4/1988
Weapon: Handgun; .44 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Martin was shot at approximately 0300 hours while investigating a suspicious vehicle parked outside of a building. The suspect opened fire with a .44 caliber pistol as he approached the vehicle. Sergeant Martin returned fire, striking the driver's side door several times. He was able to give a description of the suspect and vehicle to backup officers before being transported to a local hospital. He succumbed to his wounds three days later.
The suspect's vehicle was found several days later burned beyond recognition except for the bullet holes found in the driver's door. The suspect was later apprehended and sentenced to life in prison.
Sergeant Martin had served with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.