The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources, Kentucky

Conservation Officer John C. Martin
Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
Kentucky

End of Watch: Thursday, August 7, 1947

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 4 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 7, 1947
Weapon Used: Shotgun; 12 gauge
Suspect Info: Charged with murder

Officer John Martin was shot and killed while investigating out-of-season squirrel hunting in Warren County. The suspect who shot Officer Martin was arrested approximately two hours. The man's brother was also arrested at a later date and charged as an accomplice.

Officer Martin was a US Navy veteran of WWII. He had served as a state conservation officer for only 4 months and was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage