Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 9/19/1937
Weapon: Edged weapon
Suspect: Executed in 1938
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Martin and Warden Clarence Larkin were stabbed to death during a prison escape attempt at Folsom State Prison. Approximately 40 inmates had been waiting to talk to Warden Larkin concerning upcoming parole hearings when seven of the inmates suddenly attacked him. As they took him into the yard other guards started firing. In the commotion that followed Officer Martin and Warden Larkin were both stabbed to death. Officer Martin died at the scene and Warden Larkin died of his wounds five days later.
One of the seven inmates who attempted to escape was wanted for the murder of Officer James Hill, of the Marlow, Oklahoma, Police Department, on April 20, 1931.
Two of the escaping attempts were shot and killed during the incident. The remaining five were all sentenced to death and eventually executed. Two suspects, including the one who had murdered Officer Hill, were executed in the gas chamber on December 2, 1938. Two others were executed on December 9, 1938, the leader of the group was executed on December 16, 1938.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Warden Clarence Larkin |
||
|
Police Officer James Richard Hill |