Patrolman Henry Grady Martin Jr.
Florence Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, December 27, 1947
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Martin was shot and killed by a jail prisoner. Three officers had entered the prisoner's cell to quiet the prisoner, who was creating a disturbance. Another officer saw that the prisoner had a gun and drew his, but the prisoner was able to shoot all three officers before being killed.

Patrolman Martin had been with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, parents, three sisters, and a brother.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Florence Police Department, South Carolina

Visit Patrolman Martin's memorial at www.ODMP.org