The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Donald Martin

Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Patrolman Donald Martin
Cincinnati Police Division
Ohio

End of Watch: Saturday, March 11, 1961

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: P338

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 11, 1961
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Case solved in 2005

Patrolman Martin was shot and killed with his own .38 caliber service weapon when he interrupted a burglary in progress at a car dealership on Reading Road. Patrolman Martin was walking through the lot at approximately 0300 hours when he encountered a man tampering with one of the vehicles. The suspect, who had a lookout and a getaway driver, was attempting to steal the vehicle's battery.

When Patrolman Martin encountered the suspect a violent struggle ensued. The suspect was able to gain control of Patrolman Martin's .38 caliber service weapon and shot him in the chest. After being shot, Patrolman Martin attempted to escape to his patrol car but the suspect chased after him and continued firing into his back. The suspect then shot him once in the back of the head after the officer fell.

Four men who were driving past the dealership witnessed the suspect chasing after Patrolman Martin and shooting him in the back. The witnesses immediately turned around and tended to the mortally wounded officer as all three suspects fled the scene.

The case remained unsolved for 44 years until the agency's Cold Case Squad identified the suspect in 2005. The suspect, however, had died in 2002, three years before the case was re-opened.

Patrolman Martin had served with the agency for 5 years and was assigned to District Seven. He was survived by his wife and children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage