Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/28/1961
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Released after 11 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal Marti was shot and killed after confronting four gang members. One of the gang members was holding a rifle, which Corporal Marti confiscated. As he was searching the suspect one of the other gang members produced a revolver and shot him. The suspect was convicted of the murder but paroled after only 11 years.
Corporal Marti was survived by his wife and daughter.