Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/10/1889
Weapon: Rifle; Winchester
Suspect: Pardoned in 1901
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Undersheriff Neil Marshall was shot and killed by a man whom he attempted to serve a court order on earlier in the day. The suspect, who owned a local lumber mill, was in a dispute with the county over unpaid taxes and the county judge ordered that the logs at the man's mill be seized. When Undersheriff Marshall attempted to serve the court order the man refused to stop sending the logs to the mill.
The Undersheriff returned to town and contacted the county treasurer. In the meantime, the suspect began drinking, armed himself with a Winchester rifle, and began looking for Undersheriff Marshall. When he located Undersheriff Marshall with the county treasurer he shot and killed them both.
The suspect was arrested by the sheriff during a massive manhunt involving many of the towns people. The suspect was convicted of both murders and sentenced to life in prison. He was pardoned by Governor Pingree January 1, 1902.
Undersheriff Marshall was survived by his wife and four daughters and is buried in Benzonia Township Cemetery, Benzonia, Benzie County, Michigan.