Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Vermont
Incident Date: 8/3/1808
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Boatman Asa Marsh and Boatman Ellis Drake were shot and killed off on Lake Champlain, in Vermont, while they and other Customs officers attempted to stop a ship that was smuggling illegal goods through Canada into the United States. A militia lieutenant and a militia captain were also wounded.
Eight suspects were indicted by a jury, but only four were in convicted: one was sentenced to death, reprieved and then executed; two were sentenced to 50 lashes and to stand for an hour in a pillory. The two that received lashes and another suspect were were sentenced to 10 years in prison and to pay court costs. All three suspects were pardoned by the state Governor between 1811 and 1815.
The funerals of both officers were held at the Chittenden County Courthouse, Vermont.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Boatman Ellis Drake |