The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Lieutenant Samuel C. Marquardt
Detroit Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 15, 1917

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 15, 1917
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Lieutenant Marquardt was struck and killed by a train while conducting a training exercise for other officers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage