The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Traffic Officer Albert S. (Sunny Jim) Margason

Patch image: Santa Clara County State Traffic Force, California

Traffic Officer Albert S. (Sunny Jim) Margason
Santa Clara County State Traffic Force
California

End of Watch: Sunday, March 27, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 26, 1927
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Margason succumbed to injuries sustained the previous night when he was involved in a motorcycle accident. It is believed that he crashed as he attempted avoid striking a man walking in the road.

Officer Margason had served in law enforcement for 16 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage