Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Maurice Marcusson | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Maurice Marcusson

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, January 23, 1933

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 1865

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/23/1933

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Sentenced to 199 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Maurice Marcusson was inside a loan office when he was approached by a citizen. The complainant stated that three suspicisious men were in the corridor. Officer Marcusson approached the men, announced he was a police officer. As he began to question them, the three offenders drew revolvers and began firing. Officer Marcusson was able to return fire, but his wounds were fatal.

The suspect responsible for killing Officer Marcusson was convicted of his murder and sentenced to 199 years in prison on September 23, 1933.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections