The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Vernon P. Marconnet

Patch image: Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

Deputy Vernon P. Marconnet
Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
Arizona

End of Watch: Thursday, June 30, 1988

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 19 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 30, 1988
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Deputy Vernon Marconnet was shot and killed after he stopped to investigate two suspicious vehicles. He found a father and three sons who had been drinking and arguing. Just after Deputy Marconnet called for backup a 911 call was received stating that an officer was in trouble.

When officers arrived they find Deputy Marconnet dead beside his car. When Deputy Marconnet was putting the older man into the patrol car, one of the sons grabbed the deputy's gun and gave it to his father. All four suspects were arrested and charged with murder.

Deputy Marconnet had served with the agency for 19 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage