Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/21/1942
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Marchesi was shot and killed when he responded with other officers to a home on Avenue P for reports of shots being fired, at 0815 hours.
When the officers arrived, they encountered a suspect holding a shotgun. Without warning, the suspect opened fire, striking Officer Marchesi in the neck from a distance of 18-feet. Officer Marchesi's partner returned fire as the suspect retreated into the house.
Responding officers engaged the suspect in a lengthy shootout. The chief ordered his officers to storm the residence and the suspect was shot and killed.
Officer Marchesi is survived by his wife and two children.