Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 5 years
Badge # 0073
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/30/1976
Weapon: Rifle; .22 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman James Marchbanks was shot and killed after encountering a man carrying a .22 caliber rifle in a park at West Broad Street and Victory Drive. As Patrolman Marchbanks approached the man to question him the man took cover behind a tree and shot Patrolman Marchbanks twice. Patrolman Marchbanks was able to return fire but did not strike the suspect.
Patrolman Marchbanks was found a short time later and succumbed to his wounds while being transported to the hospital.
The suspect, who was on parole for a murder in Chicago, was apprehended two months later and was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.
Patrolman Marchbanks had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his expectant wife.