Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Marion Marchant | Columbus Police Department, Georgia Columbus Police Department, Georgia

Police Officer

Marion Marchant

Columbus Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Monday, April 17, 1911

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/12/1911

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Marchant was shot and killed from ambush by a suspect he had encountered earlier in the evening. During the previous encounter Officer Marchant informed the man, who was extremely drunk, to go home or he would be arrested. The man left the scene and Officer Marchant continued to walk his beat.

When the suspect left the scene he went to his home and obtained a pistol. He returned to the corner of 6th Avenue and 7th Street and laid in wait for Officer Marchant to walk back into the area. When the officer walked passed him the man stepped out and shot Officer Marchant in the upper body six times. Officer Marchant was taken to City Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds 5 days later.

The suspect was arrested, convicted of murdering Officer Marchant, and sentenced to death. On April 12, 1912, the day before he was to have been executed, he committed suicide by taking poison. No one knew how he got the poison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections