Corporal Sam Mapes
Michigan State Police
Michigan

End of Watch: Sunday, May 1, 1927
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Corporal Mapes was shot and killed after stopping two vehicle he suspected of transporting illegal liquor. The driver of one of the vehicles offered him a bribe, which he refused. He then stopped a third motorist and asked him to call for assistance. While talking to the motorist the suspect approached him from behind, grabbed his service revolver, and shot him. The suspect fled but was later apprehended and sentenced to life in prison.

Photograph: Corporal Sam Mapes

Patch image: Michigan State Police, Michigan

Visit Corporal Mapes's memorial at www.ODMP.org