The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Tuscaloosa Police Department, Alabama

Officer J. A. Mansfield
Tuscaloosa Police Department
Alabama

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 20, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, November 20, 1912
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Acquitted

Officer Mansfield was shot and killed by the brother of a fellow officer who was upset with the officer. The suspect was tried and acquitted for the murder.

On August 30, 1914, the same suspect shot and killed Officer Wil Thrower under similar circumstances. The suspect was convicted of Officer Thrower's murder.

Officer Mansfield had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Tuscaloosa Police Department, AlabamaOfficer Wil G. Thrower
Tuscaloosa Police Department, AL
EOW: Sunday, August 30, 1914
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage