Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/2/1932
Weapon: Handgun; Flare gun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Manning was shot and killed while attempted to arrest a suspect who had just robbed a streetcar conductor. The suspect shot and officer three times and was himself shot and killed by Officer Manning. Officer Manning was removed to the hospital where he died while in surgery.
Officer Manning was survived by his mother and brother.