Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 7/27/1976
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Charged
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Captain Hazen Maltby was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was struck head-on on Illinois Route 123.
The driver of the vehicle that struck his patrol car was charged with reckless homicide and possession of marijuana.
Captain Maltby had served with the Cass County Sheriff's Department for eight years.