Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Francis Mallon | New York Municipal Police Department, New York New York Municipal Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Francis Mallon

New York Municipal Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, May 4, 1883

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/4/1883

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Shot and arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Francis Mallon was shot and killed when he attempted to move a suspicious person. Patrolman Mallon observed the suspicious man in front of 30 Catherine Street in Manhattan and asked the suspect to move. When the suspect refused, Patrolman Mallon grabbed him and forced him to move. The suspect drew a revolver from his person and shot Patrolman Mallon in the head, killing him.

Two Patrolmen walking their patrol beat heard the shot and responded. They found the suspect standing over Patrolman Mallon's body. A fierce struggle ensued, and the suspect was shot by one of the patrolmen.

Patrolman Mallon was assigned to the 4th Precinct.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections