Officer William F. Malin
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Thursday, July 4, 1940
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Malin was killed in a motorcycle accident while returning to patrol following a special 4th of July assignment. A speeding motorist struck his motorcycle.

Photograph: Officer William F. Malin

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Visit Officer Malin's memorial at www.ODMP.org