Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts
End of Watch Sunday, November 21, 1976
Add to My HeroesEdward A. Mahoney
Trooper Edward Mahoney was killed when his patrol car was struck from behind while on a motor vehicle enforcement stop on the Massachusetts Turnpike, in Allston. Trooper Mahoney became trapped in the vehicle and was killed in the ensuing fire.
Years earlier, Trooper Mahoney had been given a Lifesaving Award for rescuing a person trapped in a burning vehicle.
Trooper Mahoney had served with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash