Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Bill J. Mahoney | Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

Patrolman

Bill J. Mahoney

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, April 18, 1949

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 4/17/1949

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Bill Mahoney and Patrolman Louis Dickson were killed in an automobile accident while responding to the report of a fatal automobile accident. While traveling in their marked patrol car another vehicle pulled in front of them, clipping the patrol car and throwing it into the part of a fully loaded wheat truck.

Patrolman Dickson was killed instantly and Patrolman Mahoney died six hours later of his injuries . The driver of the vehicle that forced the patrol car into the path of the truck was arrested and charged with failure to stop and failure to render aid.

Patrolman Louis had been with the Texas Highway Patrol for one year. He was survived by his was and young daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Louis W. Dickson
End of Watch: Sunday, April 17, 1949
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 4 Reflections