Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman George C. Mahnken | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

George C. Mahnken

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Saturday, June 26, 1937

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 4361

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 6/26/1937

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Mahnken was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a vehicle on the Grand Central Parkway in Queens. He fell from the motorcycle at the intersection of Grand Central and 188th Street. He was transported to Queens General Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Patrolman Mahnken was was assigned to the Grand Central Parkway Precinct, the present day Highway 3.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections