Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/19/1903
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer John Mahelona was shot and killed by a chicken thief near Liliha Street.
Officer Mahelona caught the thief and encountered two sons of a police captain before returning to a yard to look for other sacks the suspect reported were there. The police captain's sons went to assist the officer along with another citizen. After leading the office and the citizen to a dark corner, the suspect shot Officer Mahelona. The citizen then captured him and held him until one of the sons took him until he was handed over to other officers.