Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 5 years
Badge # 146
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/29/1975
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Magar was shot and killed after being abducted at gunpoint. He had stopped to assist a disabled motorist on US 271 and had given the couple a ride to the Hugo Police Department so they could call for assistance. While the man called for help Trooper Magar was talking to the dispatcher about a call he had gone on earlier.
The man then came back into the police station, grabbed Trooper Magar's weapon, and demanded a ride to the airport. As they approached his cruiser Trooper Magar noticed several city and county officers standing at the corner of the building. As he attempted to run for cover the suspect shot at him, striking him in the side. The suspect then ran across the street and committed suicide. Trooper Magar was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Trooper Magar had been with the agency for five years.