The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New York City Police Department, New York

Sergeant Thomas Madigan
New York City Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 3, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 193

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Accidental
Date of Incident: Tuesday, November 3, 1931
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Madigan was killed when he fell from the running board of a taxicab at West 149th Street and Amsterdam Avenue.

Sergeant Madigan was on reserve election duty and jumped on the running board of a taxi. He directed the driver to bring him to the precinct. During the trip, the taxi made an abrupt stop and Sergeant Madigan was thrown to the ground. He suffered a fractured skull.

Sergeant Madigan was transported to Columbus Hospital where succumbed to his injuries.

He was assigned to the 30th Precinct.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage