Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 5347
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/18/1926
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Michael Madigan was shot and killed during an inspection of a soft drink parlor.
Officer Madigan was conducting a liquor inspection inside a soft drink parlor during the days of Prohibition. As Officer Madigan searched for illegal alcohol in a cupboard behind the bar, the bartender pulled out a revolver and fired. Officer Madigan was seriously wounded and died later in a hospital.