Officer Camile E. Madere
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Friday, January 24, 1958
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Madere was killed when his motorcycle struck a tractor trailer while he was on patrol. The truck pulled out in front of him from a side street, causing him to slide under the truck.

Officer Madere was survived by his wife, five children, and parents.

Photograph: Officer Camile E. Madere

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Visit Officer Madere's memorial at www.ODMP.org