Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Officer John MacLeod | Crow Nation Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police Crow Nation Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police

Special Officer

John MacLeod

Crow Nation Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch: Friday, October 29, 1926

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Montana

Incident Date: 10/29/1926

Weapon: Rifle; .22 caliber

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer MacLeod and Sheriff Robert Gilmore, of the Big Horn County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed when they went to arrest a transient. The man was the suspect in several burglaries in the county and wanted for disturbing the peace on the reservation. The officers told him the charges would be dropped if he left town. The officers went to his shack to arrest him after he failed to leave town. They were confronted by the man with a .22 caliber rifle and the man opened fire, fatally wounding Sheriff Gilmore in the neck. The suspect then wounded the Undersheriff before barricading himself in his shack.
As Officer MacLeod attempted to kick in the back door he was shot in the groin. The round struck an artery and Officer MacLeod bled to death. Deputies from Yellowstone County responded to the scene and set the house on fire. As the man fled he was shot and killed by the crowd.
Officer MacLeod had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Sheriff Robert P. Gilmore
Big Horn County Sheriff's Department, Montana
Cause: Gunfire

View all 1 Reflections