The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper James M. MacLarnon

Patch image: New York State Police, New York

Trooper James M. MacLarnon
New York State Police
New York

End of Watch: Monday, January 19, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper James MacLarnon was killed when he was struck by a vehicle.

Trooper MacLarnon's assignment was traffic control at the traffic booth, which was located at the intersection of the Southern State and Wantagh Parkways on Long Island. After he parked his motorcycle on the highway shoulder and was walking toward a fixed post, he was struck by a vehicle that was traveling west on the Southern State Parkway.
Trooper MacLarnon had been employed with the New York State Police for four years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage