The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Edward Mackiw

Patch image: Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

Trooper Edward Mackiw
Pennsylvania State Police
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, May 31, 1958

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Friday, May 30, 1958
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Convicted of involuntary manslaughter

Trooper Mackiw succumbed to injuries received when he was struck by a car while directing traffic on the Penn-Lincoln Highway near Pittsburgh. The driver was convicted of involuntary manslaughter Febuary 10, 1961.

Trooper Mackiw had been with the agency for almost nine years and was survived by his mother and brother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage