Trooper Chong Soo Lim
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 6, 1995
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: 4348

Trooper Chong Soo Lim was killed while conducting a routine traffic stop on the Northwest Tollway. His squad car was rear-ended and burst into flames.

Trooper Lim stopped a car about 2-1/2 miles west of Barrington Road, on I-90 westbund near Hoffman Estates. He was sitting in hs squad car when a pickup truck struck the rear of his vehicle and forced it intot he automobile in front of him. The force of the collision caused the gas tank to explode. Trooper Lim died in the burning wreckage.

The driver of the pickup truck was arrested for DUI. he was later charged with manslaughter for Trooper Lim's death and sentenced to eight years in prison.

Born in South Korea, Trooper Lim patrolled District 3 in Chicago upon his graduation from the Academy. He transferred to the midnight shift in District 15, Oak Brook, just one month before his death. He is survived by his wife. On June 5, 1996, District 15, Oak Brook dedicated its operations area in memory of Trooper Lim.

Photograph: Trooper Chong Soo Lim

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Visit Trooper Lim's memorial at www.ODMP.org