Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff James Mackay | Meagher County Sheriff's Department, Montana Meagher County Sheriff's Department, Montana

Deputy Sheriff

James Mackay

Meagher County Sheriff's Department, Montana

End of Watch: Saturday, May 13, 1893

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/11/1893

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1895

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Mackay succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier while riding with a posse attempting to capture two men who had murdered Special Deputy William Rader two days earlier.

The suspect was arrested in Needles, California, in 1895 and returned to Meagher County. He was convicted of Deputy Mackay's murder and hanged on December 20, 1895.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Special Deputy Sheriff William Rader
End of Watch: Tuesday, May 9, 1893
Cause: Gunfire

View all 3 Reflections