The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Robert J. MacDougall

Patch image: Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

Trooper Robert J. MacDougall
Massachusetts State Police
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Friday, August 6, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Friday, August 6, 1971
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper MacDougall was struck and killed by a vehicle on Route 20 near Shrewsbury, Massachusetts, while investigating an earlier assault. He was standing in front of a vehicle containing a person he suspected of being involved in the assault. A tractor trailer struck the back of that vehicle, pushing it into Trooper MacDougall.

Trooper MacDougall had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by a son who later became a trooper for the agency.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage