Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 4 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/30/1907
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Captured
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Lyons was shot and killed by a robbery suspect.
Policeman Lyons was shot and killed about 11:05 pm by a highwayman who, with his partner, held up and robbed the Magnolia Winery at No. 1404 Central Ave. Ten minutes earlier, the same men had held up a grocery store at Twelfth Street and Tennessee.
In less than two hours the man who did the shooting was captured and identified.
Policeman Lyons had been a regular member of the police force since August 20, 1907, but before that he served as a special patrolman for some time. He was therefore not inexperienced.