Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 132
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/30/1938
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Edward J. Lynn was shot and killed by an escaped convict. Officer Lynn and his partner responded to a disturbance in a tavern. Upon their arrival, the officers were informed that a patron was carrying a concealed revolver. As the officers approached, the patron abruptly pulled out a revolver and began firing. Officer Lynn was mortally wounded. His partner shot and killed the suspect.
It was later discovered that Officer Lynn's killer had escaped from the Jefferson City, Missouri Prison on July 31, 1937. He was serving a seven year sentence for robbery.