Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Thomas C. Lynes | New York State Police, New York New York State Police, New York

Trooper

Thomas C. Lynes

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch: Monday, June 3, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 1 year, 4 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 6/3/1935

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Lynes was killed when his automobile left the road, struck a road sign and crashed through trees in to a gully on Route 9G in Dutchess County.

Trooper Lynes had served with the New York State Police for 16 months and was assigned to a special unit that was directly responsible for protecting New York State Governor Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Trooper Lynes was survived by his wife, son, and daughter (who was born after his death).

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections