Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Inspector Vincent P. Lynch | San Francisco Police Department, California San Francisco Police Department, California

Inspector

Vincent P. Lynch

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch: Saturday, August 30, 1941

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 8/30/1941

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Charged with negligent homicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Inspector Vincent Lynch was struck and killed by an automobile being operated by an intoxicated driver. As Inspector Lynch stepped down from a streetcar on the corner of Sixth Street and Market Street the vehicle struck and killed him.

The automobile failed to stop and two officers gave pursuit of the speeding vehicle. After a 14 block chase one officer fired three shots at the automobile, blowing it's tires out. The suspect leapt from the vehicle and attempted to flee through backyards on foot, but was captured. The suspect was charged with hit-and-run, negligent homicide, drunk driving and speeding.

Inspector Lynch was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections