Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Michael Lynch | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Michael Lynch

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Saturday, July 1, 1911

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 6 years

Badge # 7077

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/1/1911

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1912

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Lynch was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a drunk man who attracted Patrolman Lynch's attention while firing his gun out of his apartment window. The suspect opened fire as officers entered the apartment. The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. He was executed at Sing Sing Prison on August 12, 1912.

Patrolman Lynch had been with the agency for six years and was assigned to the 22nd Precinct. He was survived by his expectant wife and 2-year-old son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections