Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Joseph J. Lynch | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Detective

Joseph J. Lynch

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Thursday, July 4, 1940

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Bomb

Incident Date: 7/4/1940

Weapon: Explosives; Bomb

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Joseph Lynch and Detective Ferinand Socha were killed when a time bomb they were inspecting exploded. The two detectives were inspecting the bomb, which had been discovered at the World's Fair Grounds in Flushing, Queens.

Members of the Bomb Squad, including Detective Socha and Detective Lynch, had removed the bomb to a safe location, but it exploded as the two inspected it.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Detective Ferdinand Socha
Cause: Bomb

View all 4 Reflections