Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Tennessee
Incident Date: 7/6/1922
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Never identified
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Federal Prohibition Agent Howell Lynch was shot and killed while raiding a still near Gainsboro, Tennessee, with a local deputy sheriff.
The raiding party was fired on from ambush and Agent Lynch was killed. No suspects were ever identified in his murder.