The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Dayton Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Lee Lynam
Dayton Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Saturday, January 17, 1880

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 7, 1880
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Lynam was shot and killed by a suspect he had arrested earlier in the day. The suspect was released and told to behave. He tracked down Patrolman Lynam and shot and killed him.

The suspect was later apprehended.

Officer Lynam had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage