The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Randy Robert Lutz

Patch image: Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Randy Robert Lutz
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, June 22, 1989

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 22, 1989
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Lutz was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol in Norco, California. Deputy Lutz had been on the newly formed motor unit for only two weeks and was one of the county's first motor officers. While travelling on Hamner Avenue he came across stopped traffic and attemtped evasive maneuvers but lost control of the motorcycle and struck an oncoming truck head-on.

Deputy Lutz had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage