Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal John Luses | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

John Luses

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, September 8, 1938

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 56

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Location: Pennsylvania

Incident Date: 9/8/1938

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Marshal Luses was killed after his vehicle was involved in an automobile accident while he was transporting a prisoner. Marshal Luses and another guard had been detailed to transport the prisoner from Detroit, Michigan, to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The accident occured as they were nearing their destination.

Marshal Luses was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, two brothers, and six sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections