Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Arthur B. Luntsford | Seattle Police Department, Washington Seattle Police Department, Washington

Police Officer

Arthur B. Luntsford

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch: Sunday, January 21, 1923

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/20/1923

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Luntsford was shot and killed by a robbery suspect, after he and his partner were informed that two men were planning to commit a robbery in the area. When the officers approached the two suspects, one suspect produced a handgun and shot Officer Luntsford. Before his partner was able to draw his weapon, the suspect turned his gun on himself.

Officer Luntsford had been with the Seattle Police Department for four years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections