The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent James T. Lunn

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

Special Agent James T. Lunn
United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, May 14, 1976

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Not available
Incident Location: Overseas
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent Lunn and Special Agent Ralph Shaw died in a plane crash north of Acapulco, Mexico, during an operations flight in support of Mexico's opium eradication program.

Agent Lunn had been with the agency for four years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Ralph N. Shaw
United States Department of Justice - D..., US
EOW: Friday, May 14, 1976

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage